Dashboard swap! Seat Toledo Instrument Cluster on Cross Polo 6R

Chat about your 6R/6C model Polos here!
pranaynewton
New
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2019 7:54 pm
Drives: 6R 2014 (Vento TSI 1.2L)
Location: Bangalore

Re: Dashboard swap! Seat Toledo Instrument Cluster on Cross Polo 6R

Post by pranaynewton » Mon Apr 01, 2019 7:19 am

Hi,

Can someone provide information on how to update 6R0920870C Blue GT cluster SW? In the sense what tools would be required?
Are there any limitations of max software version for a particular hardware version?

It currently has HW03 SW0604
It would be great if someone provided the files for the upgrade as well. Goal is to enable Direct TPMS.

pranaynewton
New
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2019 7:54 pm
Drives: 6R 2014 (Vento TSI 1.2L)
Location: Bangalore

Re: Dashboard swap! Seat Toledo Instrument Cluster on Cross Polo 6R

Post by pranaynewton » Fri Apr 05, 2019 8:14 am

Bump

Can anyone help with this?

Thanks
Pranay

exantas
Getting There!
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2019 5:14 pm
Drives: Skoda Fabia 5J 1.2 TSI
Location: Iceland / Greece

Re: Dashboard swap! Seat Toledo Instrument Cluster on Cross Polo 6R

Post by exantas » Sun Apr 07, 2019 10:55 pm

Has anybody tried this tool?
https://www.aliexpress.com/item/SUPERVA ... 2e0egzfwIR

I know that is a clone but does it have any chance to work with PQ25 cluster swap ?
Or the specific software needs internet connection to work (not talking about upgrades).

Jerryncg93
New
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 8:57 am
Drives: Volkswagen Vento 1.2 tsi
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Re: Dashboard swap! Seat Toledo Instrument Cluster on Cross Polo 6R

Post by Jerryncg93 » Fri Jul 12, 2019 2:55 am

MaDwArLoCk wrote:
Sat May 19, 2018 7:53 pm
High Beam Assist

I was following Fernando's manual viewtopic.php?f=56&t=58703&p=503577&hil ... nt#p503577 Thank you! 🙏


Image
Necessary parts

Image
Old mirror mounting

Image
I used Firegrafik's stencil

Image
Applied primer

Image
New mirror mounting

Image
Mirror on the place

Image

Image

Image
New rain/light sensor

Image
HBA -ON 😎

Image

And all light indications are ON
To activate Front Fog Light indication is necessary to change Byte in eeprom
Byte 02D4 from 7C to 7E
And Fog light should be connected to BCM or a wire T32a/30 :wink:
Hi, may i know is the primer you applied resulting the black shade?

User avatar
ciclo
Bling Bling Diamond Member
Posts: 5256
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 10:20 am
Drives: Polo 6R '13 / Golf MK7.5 '19
Location: Earth ♥, Spain ☼
Contact:

Re: Dashboard swap! Seat Toledo Instrument Cluster on Cross Polo 6R

Post by ciclo » Fri Jul 12, 2019 4:03 am

Image

Jerryncg93
New
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 8:57 am
Drives: Volkswagen Vento 1.2 tsi
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Re: Dashboard swap! Seat Toledo Instrument Cluster on Cross Polo 6R

Post by Jerryncg93 » Fri Jul 12, 2019 8:33 am

I can't find both original primer and adhesive here in Malaysia.
Do you guys have any recommendations for after market brands with similar performance?

Jerryncg93
New
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 8:57 am
Drives: Volkswagen Vento 1.2 tsi
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Re: Dashboard swap! Seat Toledo Instrument Cluster on Cross Polo 6R

Post by Jerryncg93 » Fri Aug 02, 2019 6:31 am

Oh yess, got it! Show you guys when it's done! :D
Attachments
WhatsApp Image 2019-08-02 at 1.22.35 PM.jpeg

User avatar
ciclo
Bling Bling Diamond Member
Posts: 5256
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 10:20 am
Drives: Polo 6R '13 / Golf MK7.5 '19
Location: Earth ♥, Spain ☼
Contact:

Re: Dashboard swap! Seat Toledo Instrument Cluster on Cross Polo 6R

Post by ciclo » Fri Aug 02, 2019 7:02 am

Activating the automatic lights on your 6R LED Headlights is very interesting, please open a new thread when you install the light sensor.

It will be useful for other users, who, like you, will seek help in the forum. Thanks.

Lucero79
New
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2019 8:26 am
Drives: Polo
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Dashboard swap! Seat Toledo Instrument Cluster on Cross Polo 6R

Post by Lucero79 » Mon Sep 23, 2019 8:38 am

Sorry for the incursion.

I have a 2012 SEAT Ibiza ST 1.6 CR TDI (CAYC). I need to swap the IC as my bulbs have started to die. I have a used cluster from a 2013 SEAT Ibiza. There is a lot of confusing information about what I should need to make this work. I have VCDS and HEX cable. Some places say I need a PIN to swap over. Others say I won't be able to correct the mileage, but when I look, all this seems to be for older VAG cars. SuperVAG mentioned here, is that it, is it free, do I need the Key or Toolbox plugin??)

This seems like a comprehensive thread at least, so I'm really really hoping some one can help me out.

I have a few more wishes (swapping to Ibiza 6R dash from 6J so I can use the new light and Climate modules, etc), but let's start with this first :D

MaDwArLoCk
Bronze Member
Posts: 148
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2017 10:57 am
Drives: Cross Polo 2010 TSI
Location: Netherlands

Re: Dashboard swap! Seat Toledo Instrument Cluster on Cross Polo 6R

Post by MaDwArLoCk » Tue Sep 24, 2019 12:08 pm

Lucero79 wrote:
Mon Sep 23, 2019 8:38 am
Sorry for the incursion.

I have a 2012 SEAT Ibiza ST 1.6 CR TDI (CAYC). I need to swap the IC...
I think you are missing something!
PIN is necessary for adaptation IMMO3 clusters, your car have IMMO4.
So you can do it only with device like SupeVAG or Abrites.
Both (clones) cost €100+, so I think it will be cheaper or at least same price, and much easier if you will ask your local specialists to do that job! :wink:

User avatar
Jay-Jay
Bronze Member
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon May 02, 2016 6:02 pm
Drives: Polo 6R HL 1.2TSI 77kw, Audi S1 MY2018
Location: Rome (Italy)

Re: Dashboard swap! Seat Toledo Instrument Cluster on Cross Polo 6R

Post by Jay-Jay » Wed Oct 16, 2019 11:18 am

Hi MaDwArLoCk,
I've read you updated your ECU firmware from 9694 to 9851?

What are the differences between these two versions?
Does the new version implements new features?

MaDwArLoCk
Bronze Member
Posts: 148
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2017 10:57 am
Drives: Cross Polo 2010 TSI
Location: Netherlands

Re: Dashboard swap! Seat Toledo Instrument Cluster on Cross Polo 6R

Post by MaDwArLoCk » Wed Oct 16, 2019 5:49 pm

Hi Jay-Jay,

I haven’t noticed any difference between those firmwares.
Just flashed it because it’s the latest firmware available for my ECU.
Probably there are some minor bug fixes.

BTW if you want to try 9851, I have good St1 tune with activated GRA-High on VR firmware. So it’s possible to flash it in any 03F906070D ECU.
PM me if you are interested.

Paride89
New
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2019 10:56 am
Drives: Polo 6r 1.6tdi cl
Location: Italy

Re: Dashboard swap! Seat Toledo Instrument Cluster on Cross Polo 6R

Post by Paride89 » Thu Oct 17, 2019 11:09 am

Hello everyone, I bought a Toledo used cluster due to swap my polo original ic, in order to have a fully working instrument besides the immo coding with a tool such as abrites or super vag what else should I need to do?

MaDwArLoCk
Bronze Member
Posts: 148
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2017 10:57 am
Drives: Cross Polo 2010 TSI
Location: Netherlands

Re: Dashboard swap! Seat Toledo Instrument Cluster on Cross Polo 6R

Post by MaDwArLoCk » Thu Oct 17, 2019 3:55 pm

Paride89 wrote:
Thu Oct 17, 2019 11:09 am
Hello everyone, I bought a Toledo used cluster due to swap my polo original ic, in order to have a fully working instrument besides the immo coding with a tool such as abrites or super vag what else should I need to do?
Hi Paride89,

Besides moving IMMO you need to make some adjustments in eeprom.
Check first post in this topic, everything is there! 😉

Paride89
New
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2019 10:56 am
Drives: Polo 6r 1.6tdi cl
Location: Italy

Re: Dashboard swap! Seat Toledo Instrument Cluster on Cross Polo 6R

Post by Paride89 » Fri Oct 18, 2019 1:22 pm

MaDwArLoCk wrote:
Thu Oct 17, 2019 3:55 pm
Paride89 wrote:
Thu Oct 17, 2019 11:09 am
Hello everyone, I bought a Toledo used cluster due to swap my polo original ic, in order to have a fully working instrument besides the immo coding with a tool such as abrites or super vag what else should I need to do?
Hi Paride89,

Besides moving IMMO you need to make some adjustments in eeprom.
Check first post in this topic, everything is there! 😉
Thank you MaDwArLoCk Best way to use the mfa+ is the mfsw or the stalk?

Post Reply