Instrument cluster

Chat about your 6R/6C model Polos here!
chrispy.
Gold Member
Posts: 611
Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2013 9:37 pm

Instrument cluster

Post by chrispy. »

Hi there!

I have a 2011 1.2 TSI Polo. I am looking to update the instrument cluster as find it very frustrating not knowing the engine temperature.

I have found a second hand one on Ebay but am wondering is it fairly easy to recode to my car?

Thanks!

Image


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
User avatar
ciclo
Bling Bling Diamond Member
Posts: 6452
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 10:20 am
Drives: 6R Rline/G7.5/Touareg Rline'19/T-Cr'20
Location: Earth ♥, Spain ☼
Contact:

Re: Instrument cluster

Post by ciclo »

Hi chrispy
6C IC is not compatible for 6R. Don't buy it. :wink:
chrispy.
Gold Member
Posts: 611
Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2013 9:37 pm

Re: Instrument cluster

Post by chrispy. »

I just noticed that :)

Strange that the 6R ones are £500!

If I was to get my hands on a 6R one with the temperature dials.. how easy are they to install?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
JIC Cracked
Silver Member
Posts: 397
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 12:33 am

Re: Instrument cluster

Post by JIC Cracked »

Hi Chrispy

These clusters are quite rare now, specially on the secondhand market.
Plus if your trying to buy a new one from a VW Dealer, they would require like for like swap.
Meaning it has to be the same part number, for example MFA+ part number other wise Volkswagen charge a surcharge which can end up just shy under £1000.00 for new cluster uncoded.
Additional labour cost for the dealer to code the unit for you or a specialist is slightly cheaper.

You will need to have special software, to access and transfer your immobilizer data, mileage, sync keys etc from your old cluster to the new one.
VCDS will not able to do this.

If your looking for a rare highline MFA+ VW Polo 6R cluster, I have one for sale MPH UK version and can transfer all data from your old cluster to the new one. :D

PM for more information :wink:
chrispy.
Gold Member
Posts: 611
Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2013 9:37 pm

Re: Instrument cluster

Post by chrispy. »

Hi JIC

I would love the Highline IC however I have seen your ones online and sadly I do not have the money you are asking for :(

I was hoping the £100 one would work :)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
User avatar
CNK
Gold Member
Posts: 615
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2015 10:18 pm
Drives: 6R
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Instrument cluster

Post by CNK »

chrispy. wrote:I was hoping the £100 one would work :)
it's impossible:

Image


PS. I also often regret that used parts from Polo 6C are cheaper than from the 6R.. :cry:
Last edited by CNK on Thu Dec 13, 2018 9:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
JIC Cracked
Silver Member
Posts: 397
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 12:33 am

Re: Instrument cluster

Post by JIC Cracked »

Hi Chrispy

As CNK and others have said on this forum, 6C cluster is not compatible with older 6R model Polos.
6C cluster would have been a great upgrade, on a older 6R but the 6C cluster is totally different in terms of electronics. :(

But might have a solution to your problem chrispy :wink:, send me a PM I will explain in detail
chrispy.
Gold Member
Posts: 611
Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2013 9:37 pm

Re: Instrument cluster

Post by chrispy. »

That's cool! I understand the £100 6C one wont work :) think I wanted it to because of the price.

Not a problem :)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Pave
New
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2016 1:28 pm
Drives: 1.2 Tsi Highline 2011
Location: Finland

Re: Instrument cluster

Post by Pave »

JIC Cracked wrote:Hi Chrispy

As CNK and others have said on this forum, 6C cluster is not compatible with older 6R model Polos.
6C cluster would have been a great upgrade, on a older 6R but the 6C cluster is totally different in terms of electronics. :(

But might have a solution to your problem chrispy :wink:, send me a PM I will explain in detail

Hi!

Sorry to steal this post, but if JIC Cracked has some great solution for me too, I would like nice PM too :)
I would like to have blue gt or gti cluster too for my polo... kmh version
JIC Cracked
Silver Member
Posts: 397
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 12:33 am

Re: Instrument cluster

Post by JIC Cracked »

Hi Pave 8)

I have sent you PM, please check your inbox.
EdwardBall
New
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 10:56 pm
Drives: Lowered Polo 6R
Location: Surrey

Re: Instrument cluster

Post by EdwardBall »

Can I get a PM too?? 6R 2009 with currently broken instrument cluster, would love engine temp etc
JIC Cracked
Silver Member
Posts: 397
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 12:33 am

Re: Instrument cluster

Post by JIC Cracked »

Hi Edward 8)

I have sent you PM, please check your inbox.
zahari87
New
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 4:55 pm
Drives: Polo 6R 1.6 TDI
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Instrument cluster

Post by zahari87 »

Hello JIC Cracked,
Can you help me with upgrading the cluster of my 6R ,with cluster from 6C
zahari87
New
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 4:55 pm
Drives: Polo 6R 1.6 TDI
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Instrument cluster

Post by zahari87 »

chrispy.

Do you manage to retrofit cluster from 6c to 6r? Is it possible with new wiring?
svenkuperus
New
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2021 9:27 pm
Drives: 6R
Location: Netherlands

Re: Instrument cluster

Post by svenkuperus »

JIC Cracked wrote: Mon Mar 06, 2017 1:19 pm Hi Chrispy

These clusters are quite rare now, specially on the secondhand market.
Plus if your trying to buy a new one from a VW Dealer, they would require like for like swap.
Meaning it has to be the same part number, for example MFA+ part number other wise Volkswagen charge a surcharge which can end up just shy under £1000.00 for new cluster uncoded.
Additional labour cost for the dealer to code the unit for you or a specialist is slightly cheaper.

You will need to have special software, to access and transfer your immobilizer data, mileage, sync keys etc from your old cluster to the new one.
VCDS will not able to do this.

If your looking for a rare highline MFA+ VW Polo 6R cluster, I have one for sale MPH UK version and can transfer all data from your old cluster to the new one. :D

PM for more information :wink:
Can you help me with transfer data from toledo cluster to polo 6r?
Post Reply