Installing RNS 510 from another car

Chat about your 6R/6C model Polos here!
RUM4MO
Bling Bling Diamond Member
Posts: 3267
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 9:12 pm
Drives: B8 S4 & 6R/6C1 1.2TSI 110
Location: Mid Lothian

Re: Installing RNS 510 from another car

Post by RUM4MO » Fri Aug 31, 2018 7:06 pm

cheba wrote:
Thu Aug 30, 2018 7:59 pm
In my VCDS autoscan there is no mention of a Bluetooth unit either - that's because Bluetooth is built into the RNS 315, and only the RNS 315 shows up in the autoscan. Maybe there's a similar thing with your Audi (the Bluetooth unit won't show up because it's built into the head unit?
Snip ---- Snip
Okay, my mistake, the Bluetooth in my S4 is within the Telephone module, so that is that cleared up!

Edit:- I'll stop intruding into this threads now.

cheba
Bronze Member
Posts: 187
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2015 1:38 pm
Drives: Polo R WRC 2014
Location: Sweden

Re: Installing RNS 510 from another car

Post by cheba » Fri Oct 12, 2018 6:01 pm

OK, so with the RNS 510 hooked up and Bluetooth module (7P6 035 730 P) + wiring harness acquired, what remains is to connect the Bluetooth module and do the coding with VCDS.

Since I don't have VCDS myself, I will have to go visit a guy with VCDS to do the coding. That's why I thought I'd ask for some tips regarding the coding beforehand, so I can hopefully get it working in one session.

According to this guide you only need to check "77 - Telephone" in the install list in the CAN Gateway module: http://www.mobridge.us/sites/default/fi ... 0Guide.pdf

However there are some other sources suggesting that there are different options that you have to set correctly in the long coding helper in order for it to work properly. So, is there anything particular I need to know about regarding these settings when doing the coding?

User avatar
ciclo
Bling Bling Diamond Member
Posts: 4461
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 10:20 am
Drives: 6R '13
Location: Earth ♥, Spain ☼
Contact:

Re: Installing RNS 510 from another car

Post by ciclo » Fri Oct 12, 2018 8:04 pm

...easy, copy/paste my Bluetooth module coding, but in Byte0 select your language.

cheba
Bronze Member
Posts: 187
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2015 1:38 pm
Drives: Polo R WRC 2014
Location: Sweden

Re: Installing RNS 510 from another car

Post by cheba » Fri Oct 12, 2018 10:42 pm

ciclo wrote:
Fri Oct 12, 2018 8:04 pm
...easy, copy/paste my Bluetooth module coding, but in Byte0 select your language.
From the first post in your thread, I assume that would be:

Coding: 0501000000010110

Thanks, I'll keep that in mind so I know which values I can fall back on. I know some options can be different for my car (for example some settings depend on whether you have the phone cradle or not, and my car has it), but it's good to have some known values to fall back on for the bytes that are not so clear. For example the setting for "Audio Parameter Set"...

User avatar
ciclo
Bling Bling Diamond Member
Posts: 4461
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 10:20 am
Drives: 6R '13
Location: Earth ♥, Spain ☼
Contact:

Re: Installing RNS 510 from another car

Post by ciclo » Sat Oct 13, 2018 6:10 am

I also don't know the difference between the audio parameters selection. In my case Set 1 works correctly.

Some time ago I took some screenshots of the Bytes (VCDS 11.11.3 - very old version), I hope they're useful for you:
:arrow: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/ ... sp=sharing

cheba
Bronze Member
Posts: 187
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2015 1:38 pm
Drives: Polo R WRC 2014
Location: Sweden

Re: Installing RNS 510 from another car

Post by cheba » Sat Oct 13, 2018 9:22 am

ciclo wrote:
Sat Oct 13, 2018 6:10 am
I also don't know the difference between the audio parameters selection. In my case Set 1 works correctly.

Some time ago I took some screenshots of the Bytes (VCDS 11.11.3 - very old version), I hope they're useful for you:
:arrow: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/ ... sp=sharing
Interesting, thanks a lot!

I noticed that in Byte1, you have "01 Voice Operation inactive". May I ask, why is this? Does voice operation not work, or do you just not want to use it and therefore have turned it off?

If I leave "01 Voice Operation inactive" unchecked, will I then be able to use voice control for dialing names in my phonebook over Bluetooth (I was able to do this with the RNS 315)?

Since I installed the RNS 510, when I press the voice button on the steering wheel I can use voice control for controlling the RNS 510. Would I lose this ability if I activate voice operation for Bluetooth?

User avatar
ciclo
Bling Bling Diamond Member
Posts: 4461
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 10:20 am
Drives: 6R '13
Location: Earth ♥, Spain ☼
Contact:

Re: Installing RNS 510 from another car

Post by ciclo » Sat Oct 13, 2018 5:53 pm

cheba wrote:
Sat Oct 13, 2018 9:22 am
I noticed that in Byte1, you have "01 Voice Operation inactive". May I ask, why is this? Does voice operation not work, or do you just not want to use it and therefore have turned it off?
Yes, I just don't want to use it.
cheba wrote:
Sat Oct 13, 2018 9:22 am
If I leave "01 Voice Operation inactive" unchecked, will I then be able to use voice control for dialing names in my phonebook over Bluetooth (I was able to do this with the RNS 315)?
Yes.
cheba wrote:
Sat Oct 13, 2018 9:22 am
Since I installed the RNS 510, when I press the voice button on the steering wheel I can use voice control for controlling the RNS 510. Would I lose this ability if I activate voice operation for Bluetooth?
Yes, it would be lost, ...you would have to use the star button to control the RNS510 by voice.

cheba
Bronze Member
Posts: 187
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2015 1:38 pm
Drives: Polo R WRC 2014
Location: Sweden

Re: Installing RNS 510 from another car

Post by cheba » Sat Oct 13, 2018 7:43 pm

ciclo wrote:
Sat Oct 13, 2018 5:53 pm
Yes, it would be lost, ...you would have to use the star button to control the RNS510 by voice.
I see. Then I will probably leave it inactivated too. Even though they are nice to have, none of the two voice control features are very useful to me. However voice dial feature is the less useful of the two, since it rarely works (at least that was the case with the RNS 315 since the voice language was English and it didn't understand the non-English names that make up the majority of my phonebook.

Anyway, as I installed the wiring harness and the BT module in the car today I got a nice surprise. Since I bought a used BT module it was already coded, and it turned out that everything worked right out of the box. I was able to connect my phone, stream music over BT, see song/artist/album in the MFD, change song with the arrow buttons on the RNS and the steering wheel, I got the phone menu both in the RNS 510 and the MFD (and it is a more extensive phone menu than the one I had in the MFD when using the RNS 315) and I was able to make a phone call from the MFD and it worked perfectly.

I will still hook it up to VCDS when I get the opportunity, to have a look at the settings. But I'm not in a hurry since everything seems to be working so far.

As a bonus, when I bought the BT module I also received the foam holder even though it wasn't pictured in the seller's listing. The foam is for the Golf and it is too tall to let the Polo seat slide front to back freely when the seat is in the lowest position. So instead of just leaving the module unprotected on the floor, I cut off 1.5cm from the bottom of the foam, put the module in the remaining foam piece and secured it with velcro strips to the floor under the passenger seat. I'm about to go trough with the OEM Fabia fire extinguisher bracket as my next mod, let's hope it won't interfere with the foam piece...

Post Reply