Seat Toledo 1.6 TDI - PQ25 BCM Max + Other Mods

Chat about your 6R/6C model Polos here!
patil
Silver Member
Posts: 322
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2016 8:34 pm
Drives: polo6r/tsi 77kw/DSG7
Location: coimbatore, India

Re: Seat Toledo 1.6 TDI - PQ25 BCM Max Upgrade

Post by patil »

The errors in address 3C are due to leds not being wired.

Remember, after installing + parametrising the BSD 5Q0 radars, you need to have the blind spot menu in cluster to enable the functioning of radars, I am afraid there is no other way to enable it other than cluster.

Like this:

Image

Probably in your current SW version of cluster, the blind spot eeprom byte is not enabled or may be it is not present. In worst case scenario you might need to upgrade the current SW version. I have seen the blind spot menu in Toledo cluster, this is a good news for you.😉

Edit:
Have you enabled analysis 4 in adaptation channels of 3C?
User avatar
til3tsio
New
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2021 10:53 pm
Drives: Seat Toledo KG
Location: Greece

Re: Seat Toledo 1.6 TDI - PQ25 BCM Max Upgrade

Post by til3tsio »

Yes I have enabled analysis 4.

I have to check the epprom of the cluster.
User avatar
til3tsio
New
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2021 10:53 pm
Drives: Seat Toledo KG
Location: Greece

Re: Seat Toledo 1.6 TDI - PQ25 BCM Max Upgrade

Post by til3tsio »

Today I read the eeprom from the cluster
on address 0454
lane assist was off,
assistants menu was off
PDC menu was on

After turning on the lane assist menu the menu did not appear,
turned on assistants menu too but again the menu did not appear.
oddly the car figure with the tpms pressures was not shown on status but the tyre pressure menu was still present.
reverted to the original so I can check the dump later.

Any chance that the culprit is the 7H0 bcm that I have ?
User avatar
ciclo
Bling Bling Diamond Member
Posts: 7011
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 10:20 am
Drives: 6R R-l/G7.5 R2G/Touareg R-l '19/T-Cr'20
Location: Earth ♥, Spain ☼, Magiclands 🧙‍♂️
Contact:

Re: Seat Toledo 1.6 TDI - PQ25 BCM Max Upgrade

Post by ciclo »

til3tsio wrote: ↑Thu Jan 20, 2022 7:38 pm
Any chance that the culprit is the 7H0 bcm that I have ?
Yes. At least for the TPMS.
You need a 7E0 with a current date, or from 7E0 937 090B -->C/D/E.

You must be able to enable address 65 in the BCM MAX Gateway installation list.
User avatar
til3tsio
New
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2021 10:53 pm
Drives: Seat Toledo KG
Location: Greece

Re: Seat Toledo 1.6 TDI - PQ25 BCM Max Upgrade

Post by til3tsio »

ciclo wrote: ↑Thu Jan 20, 2022 8:04 pm
til3tsio wrote: ↑Thu Jan 20, 2022 7:38 pm
Any chance that the culprit is the 7H0 bcm that I have ?
Yes. At least for the TPMS.
You need a 7E0 with a current date, or from 7E0 937 090B -->C/D/E.

You must be able to enable address 65 in the BCM MAX Gateway installation list.
TPMS is working fine on my 7H0 937 090D , the psi status dissapeared when I tried to activate the blindspot menu on the cluster.
after restoring eeprom backup everithing is ok , at least for tpms
User avatar
ciclo
Bling Bling Diamond Member
Posts: 7011
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 10:20 am
Drives: 6R R-l/G7.5 R2G/Touareg R-l '19/T-Cr'20
Location: Earth ♥, Spain ☼, Magiclands 🧙‍♂️
Contact:

Re: Seat Toledo 1.6 TDI - PQ25 BCM Max Upgrade

Post by ciclo »

Yes, I already saw it in your autoscan on the previous page.
Your BCM Max 7H0...D is the experiment before 7E0.
Why waste time experimenting when better options are available? Get a 7E0...D if it's possible for you.
User avatar
til3tsio
New
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2021 10:53 pm
Drives: Seat Toledo KG
Location: Greece

Re: Seat Toledo 1.6 TDI - PQ25 BCM Max Upgrade

Post by til3tsio »

I am trying to source one at a decent price :D
User avatar
ciclo
Bling Bling Diamond Member
Posts: 7011
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 10:20 am
Drives: 6R R-l/G7.5 R2G/Touareg R-l '19/T-Cr'20
Location: Earth ♥, Spain ☼, Magiclands 🧙‍♂️
Contact:

Re: Seat Toledo 1.6 TDI - PQ25 BCM Max Upgrade

Post by ciclo »

Side Assist menu
0454 ... from 10 to 13
Indication for Side Assist
02F6 ... from 18 to 98

:?:
User avatar
til3tsio
New
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2021 10:53 pm
Drives: Seat Toledo KG
Location: Greece

Re: Seat Toledo 1.6 TDI - PQ25 BCM Max Upgrade

Post by til3tsio »

ciclo wrote: ↑Fri Jan 21, 2022 5:26 am Side Assist menu
0454 ... from 10 to 13
Indication for Side Assist
02F6 ... from 18 to 98

:?:
On 0454 I had 20 , and i made it 23
On 02F6 i had 08 , and i made it 88

I will test your values if they work for me.
thanks
User avatar
iichel
Bling Bling Diamond Member
Posts: 5427
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 2:14 pm
Drives: Polo 6R 1.2 TDI
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Seat Toledo 1.6 TDI - PQ25 BCM Max Upgrade

Post by iichel »

if needed, you can also use my vdo editor to play around with your eeprom.
User avatar
til3tsio
New
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2021 10:53 pm
Drives: Seat Toledo KG
Location: Greece

Re: Seat Toledo 1.6 TDI - PQ25 BCM Max Upgrade

Post by til3tsio »

iichel wrote: ↑Fri Jan 21, 2022 4:57 pm if needed, you can also use my vdo editor to play around with your eeprom.
Oh you are great !
I will test some bit combinations and if nothing works I will let you know.
User avatar
til3tsio
New
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2021 10:53 pm
Drives: Seat Toledo KG
Location: Greece

Re: Seat Toledo 1.6 TDI - PQ25 BCM Max Upgrade

Post by til3tsio »

I played with the eeprom today,

for the assistants menu to show up I had to disable the PDC menu bit that was on by default. (Even with that on PDC menu wasn't available anyways)

The Assistants menu appeared but after a while the menu disappears untill you cycle ignition off/on. Maybe some internal check is failing because I have to solder the LEDs on the board. I also have to connect the left and right indicators.
patil wrote: ↑Tue Jan 18, 2022 3:44 am
Image
On the Assistants menu I only have an option for - Side assist - , not rear traffic alert like Patil.
Anyway it is a work in progress.

Just a thought , my abs suports city braking as I understand, if I get a pq25 front assist radar is this retrofit doable ?
nithishsabapathi
New
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2021 11:32 am
Drives: Ameo TDI (polo 6r compact sedan!)
Location: Coimbatore, India

Re: Seat Toledo 1.6 TDI - PQ25 BCM Max Upgrade

Post by nithishsabapathi »

Hello Everyone,
Sorry to hijack this thread, I have a seat toledo cluster which I am planning to install on my polo 6R, I can transfer Immo data and adapt the cluster to polo 6R. My only problem is how can I update my cluster to the newest version since I am going to Install direct TPMS in my car.
Can I upgrade the cluster on ODIS or any other tool required?
also, where can i find Firmware files for the process?
Any Assistance would be appreciated!
User avatar
til3tsio
New
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2021 10:53 pm
Drives: Seat Toledo KG
Location: Greece

Re: Seat Toledo 1.6 TDI - PQ25 BCM Max Upgrade

Post by til3tsio »

Hello ,
firmware for the Toledo 6JA instruments are not available in public.
You need 705 or latest for the TPMS to work if I am not mistaken.
I think that there is a newer version available in public from 6R0 or 6RU instruments. You can flash it with odis engineering or vcp , and you may need to edit the eeprom after that.
I am not an expert , but I can assure you that if anything goes wrong you may end up with a big paperweight.

Edit.
Am also looking for the 08xx firmware or even 1xxx if you find anything :twisted:
nithishsabapathi
New
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2021 11:32 am
Drives: Ameo TDI (polo 6r compact sedan!)
Location: Coimbatore, India

Re: Seat Toledo 1.6 TDI - PQ25 BCM Max Upgrade

Post by nithishsabapathi »

Thanks for the reply mate!
My cluster currently has 06xx firmware.
can 6R0 firmware be flashed to 6J?
any sources for 6R0 would be appreciated :mrgreen:


Sure, will ping you if i find any firmware.
Post Reply